fbpx

Privacy Policy

At InterClinical Laboratories Pty Ltd ACN 076 386 475 (“InterClinical”, “ICL”, “we” or “us”) we take online privacy seriously and we respect the concern of our community of users.

This document outlines InterClinical Laboratories (ICL) policy to responsibly manage the information provided to ICL by individuals and organisations in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) contained in the privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and Information Privacy Principles.

Definitions

Client – All persons who chooses to use the services of ICL, including parents, family or guardians of those receiving services from ICL.

Customer – All persons who purchase products or services offered by ICL.

National Privacy Principles (NPP) – Principles governing the access, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of private information, as stipulated in the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

Personal Information – Information or an opinion (including information or opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Privacy – That which is confined to or intended only for the person or persons immediately concerned.

Staff – All paid and unpaid persons undertaking work for ICL, including employees, volunteers, individuals on work experience, student placements, secondments and contractors.

Gathering of Personally – Identifying Information

Certain visitors to InterClinical websites choose to interact with InterClinical in ways that require InterClinical to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that InterClinical gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at interclinical.com.au to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with InterClinical are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, InterClinical collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with InterClinical. InterClinical does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

We may also collect your personal information while conducting surveys or market research and we may seek other additional information from you. These surveys will provide us with information that will help us make improvements to the type and quality of goods and services that we offer you.

InterClinical will collect this information from time to time, when we request it from you, or when you authorise others to provide it to us.

How we use your information

InterClinical uses your information to help you complete a transaction, communicate back to you, update you on your professional account and to personalize our Web site for you. Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for other purposes. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to provide you with information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to decline such direct marketing. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt out before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable.

Accuracy and Access

InterClinical will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others, unless we have your permission or are required by law.

How to access your personal information

InterClinical strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. We make every effort to provide you with online access to your client registration data so that you may update or correct your information at the InterClinical site where it was submitted.

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Act.

Should you wish review or correct the personal information we have collected from you, please contact InterClinical us at lab@interclinical.com.au, or 02 9693 2888, Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m AEST. We will provide you with access to that information, except where the Act permits us to withhold that information. If we refuse to provide the information we will give you reasons for that refusal.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, InterClinical may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at InterClinical’s sole discretion. InterClinical encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a interclinical.com.au account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Personal information that is directly given to InterClinical will be stored indefinitely, unless asked to be removed by the subject.

This information, as outlined above, will only be used for the purpose of fulfilling the request asked by the subject of InterClinical. If you would like to make a complaint regarding data storage, send an email to lab@interclinical.com.au.